The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+25 votes
930 views

With regards to the expressive power of the formal relational query languages, which of the following statements is true?

  1. Relational algebra is more powerful than relational calculus
  2. Relational algebra has the same power as relational calculus
  3. Relational algebra has the same power as safe relational calculus
  4. None of the above
asked in Databases by Veteran (59.4k points) | 930 views

3 Answers

+21 votes
Best answer

Answer: C

Relational algebra has the same power as safe relational calculus as:

  • A query can be formulated in safe Relational Calculus if and only if it can be formulated in Relational Algebra.
answered by Boss (34.2k points)
edited by
0
Reference ?
0
Difference between safe relational calculus and relational calculus
0
you may find an answer in korth book
+4 votes

Option "B" is also correct but option "C" is more appropriate because Relational calculus have some unsafe operations and because of those unsafe operations sometimes it may fall in ∞(infinite) loop.

so relational algebra has the same power as safe relational calculus

answered by (425 points)
0 votes
Answer: