The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+20 votes
1.9k views

Consider the following $2 \times 2$ matrix $A$ where two elements are unknown and are marked by $a$ and $b$. The eigenvalues of this matrix are -1 and 7. What are the  values of $a$ and $b$?

$\qquad A = \begin{pmatrix}1 & 4\\  b&a \end{pmatrix}$

  1. $a = 6, b = 4$
  2. $a = 4, b = 6$
  3. $a = 3, b = 5$
  4. $a = 5, b = 3 $
in Linear Algebra by Boss (30.8k points)
edited by | 1.9k views
0
Trace of any square matrix = sum of eigenvalues.

$1+a=-1+7$

=> $a=5$

3 Answers

+33 votes
Best answer

$\text{Sum of Eigenvalues} = \text{trace of matrix} $
$\implies -1 + 7 = 1+a$

$\text{Product of Eigenvalues} = \text{Determinant of matrix}$
$\implies -1 \times 7 = a - 4b$

This gives $a = 5$ and $b = 3$

Answer = option D

by Boss (30.8k points)
edited by
+10 votes

As, we know -  product of eigenvalues of a matrix is equal to determinant of that matrix.

so,

(-1) × 7

= det(A)

=(1 × a ) - (4 × b)

so, a - 4b = -7 -------(1)

also, trace (sum of the diagonal elements) of a matrix  is equal to sum of eigenvalues of the matrix.

so, 1 + a = -1+7 =6

so, a = 5 -------(2)

from equation (1) and (2) 

b = 3

So,answer is D

by Junior (803 points)
+6 votes
sum of eigen values=> trace of the matrix

determinent =>product of eigen values

a+1=6=>a=5

a-4b=-7

5-4b=-7

12=4b

b=3..

so a=5 and b=3
by Active (1.9k points)
Answer: