in Graph Theory edited by
11,144 views
36 votes
36 votes

The maximum number of edges in a n-node undirected graph without self loops is

  1. $n^2$
  2. $\frac{n(n-1)}{2}$
  3. $n-1$
  4. $\frac{(n+1)(n)}{2}$
in Graph Theory edited by
11.1k views

3 Comments

It should be connected,simple, undirected graph. Else answer is INFINITE.

A simple graph means no self-loop and no parallel edges. 

1
1
Use recursion;
Start with building a base case, T(1) =0, ie, 1 node can have 0 maximum edges;

degree of new node = edges due to new node;
T(2) = 1 + T(1); // degree of node added to already existing number of edges, T(2) = 1
T(3) = 2 + T(2); // degree of new node added is 2 as for the previous case we had a graph of 2 nodes, T(3) = 3

Similarly, T(n) = T(n-1) + n-1. Now the relation can be solved.
0
0

max no. of edegs without self loop and parallel edges are  n*(n-1)/2
but when we add self loop n vertices can have n self loop so add +n to above formula
and you will get
 

Ans – D

0
0

6 Answers

43 votes
43 votes
Best answer
In a graph of $n$ vertices you can draw an edge from a vertex to $\left(n-1\right)$ vertex we will do it for n vertices so total number of edges is $n\left(n-1\right)$ now each edge is counted twice so the required maximum number of edges is $\frac{n\left(n-1\right)}{2}.$

Correct Answer: $B$
edited by

4 Comments

But the question disallows only self loops , parallel edges may be present.
0
0
I have not considered parallel edge because it will lead to infinity which is not in option
24
24

The correct answer is ∞, but if we assume that the graph is Simple (i.e self-loop and parallel edges are disallowed) then the ans will be (b) n(n-1)/2 .

1
1
how
0
0
16 votes
16 votes

For maximum no of edges we must have one edge for each pair of vertices.

We can select a pair out of N nodes in NC2 ways = N(N-1)/2

by

3 Comments

Nice ..
0
0
@debashish

For directed graph , maximum no of edges would be n^2 -n ??
0
0

Yes @Satyajeet

For simple directed graph , maximum no of edges would be n^2 -n.

0
0
0 votes
0 votes
maximum number of edges in a n-node undirected graph without self loops is   n(n-1)/2
0 votes
0 votes

Answer : B

''maximum number of edges in a n-node undirected graph without self loops''

it means you have to make a complete graph , in complete graph there are edge between each node . you can't make two edge between between 2 edges , because in undirected graph it does't make sense.

so, no. of edges in complete graph = nC2 = n(n-1)/2

 

 

Answer:

Related questions