in Verbal Aptitude edited by
4,109 views
13 votes
13 votes

Select the pair of best expresses a relationship similar to that expressed in the pair:

Children : Pediatrician

  1. Adult : Orthopaedist
  2. Females : Gynaecologist
  3. Kidney : Nephrologist
  4. Skin : Dermatologist
in Verbal Aptitude edited by
4.1k views

1 comment

pediatrician is a specialist  for children and that care of all part of children body . and same thing for gynaecologist        gynaecologist  is a specialist  for female  and that care of all part of female  body .  but skin and kidney is only specific part of body and then nephrologist , dermologist is take care of only kidney and skin and not take care of whole body  so B
7
7

3 Answers

15 votes
15 votes
Best answer

Option B

Orthopaedist: An orthopaedic surgeon, a doctor who corrects congenital or functional abnormalities of the bones with surgery, casting, and bracing.

Gynaecologist a physician or surgeon qualified to practice in functions and diseases specific to women and girls, especially those affecting the reproductive system.

Nephrologist is a medical doctor who specializes in kidney care and treating diseases of the kidneys.

Dermatologist is a medical practitioner qualified to diagnose and treat skin disorders.

Kidney and skin are parts of a body. Females is the only option which represents group of people like children which is the correct option.

edited by

2 Comments

I am not able to get this as Nephrology deals with the study of kidneys while  Dermatologists deal with skin problems ,also Gynaecologist deals with  curing of diseases, so then where is the issue ?

0
0

Kidney and skin are parts of a body. Females is the only option which represents group of people like children which is correct option

0
0
8 votes
8 votes
Kidney and skin are parts of a body. Females is the only option which represents group of people like children which is correct option
6 votes
6 votes

Paediatrician  is a medical practitioner specializing in children and their diseases.

Gynaecology or gynecology is the medical practice dealing with the health of the female reproductive systems (vagina, uterus and ovaries) and the breasts. Literally, outside medicine, it means "the science of women".
Hence option B is appropriate .

 

reshown by
Answer:

Related questions