The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+30 votes
2.4k views

Consider the following logic circuit whose inputs are functions $f_1, f_2, f_3$ and output is $f$

Given that

$f_1(x,y,z) = \Sigma (0,1,3,5)$

$f_2(x,y,z) = \Sigma (6,7),$ and

$f(x,y,z) = \Sigma (1,4,5).$

$f_3$ is 

  1. $\Sigma (1,4,5)$
  2. $\Sigma (6,7)$
  3. $\Sigma (0,1,3,5)$
  4. None of the above
asked in Digital Logic by Veteran (59.5k points)
edited by | 2.4k views
0

Here f2 should be : f2(x,y,z)=Σ(6,5) as given in original paper.

0
Can you show the original paper? But that doesn't any way change the answer here as min-term 5 is in f3.
0
Arjun sir great explanations
Thank you so much
0
Great explanation Arjun sir! Understood easily ! Thanks :)

2 Answers

+47 votes
Best answer
$f = ((f_1f_2)'f_3')' = f_1f_2 + f_3$

In minimum sum of products form, AND of two expressions will contain the common terms. Since $f_1$ and $f_2$ don't have any common term, $f_1f_2$ is $0$ and hence $f = f3 =Σ(1, 4, 5).$
answered by Veteran (353k points)
selected by
0
here we dont have AND gate. We have NAND gate so f1 NAND(compl. of AND) f2 = {NULL}Compl. which mean f1 NAND f2 will have all the element. So, answer should be D
0
Here f1 and f2 have $\sum (5)$ in common then why its that nothing in common ?
+23 votes

Here we have NAND - NAND Circuit, we can convert it to following AND - OR circuit. (As NAND is bubbled OR). Now it is easy to solve this question. F1 AND F2 = 0. SO whatever f3 is directly passed to output. So answer is A.

answered by Boss (42.5k points)
0
sir how you convert NAND to AND and NOR to OR ..?

i got you answer but just only wants to know the hidden concept behind the your concept

and i think you should edit your answer "Here we have NAND - NAND Circuit to Here we have NAND - NOR Circuit"
0
Here we don't have any nor gate its nand - nand realization which is equivalent to and-or realization.