The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+18 votes
1.6k views

Let $f(A,B) = A'+B$. Simplified expression for function $f(f(x+y, y), z)$ is

  1. $x' + z$
  2. $xyz$
  3. $xy' + z$
  4. None of the above
asked in Digital Logic by Veteran (52k points)
edited by | 1.6k views
0
C is a correct option

2 Answers

+25 votes
Best answer
$f(f(x+y, y), z) = f((x+y)' +y), z)$

$=((x+y)' + y)' + z$

$= (x+y).y' + z (\because (a+b)' = a'.b')$

$= xy' + z$

Correct Answer: $C$
answered by Veteran (408k points)
edited by
0 votes
ans c)
answered by Loyal (5.2k points)
Answer: