in Graph Theory retagged by
20,468 views
27 votes
27 votes
Let G be a connected planar graph with 10 vertices. If the number of edges on each face is three, then the number of edges in G is_______________.
in Graph Theory retagged by
20.5k views

4 Comments

Planarity is in syllabus?
0
0

@Arjun Sir, although not explicitly mentioned in the syllabus, questions have appeared from planarity recently.

Eg: GATE CSE 2021 Set 1 | Question: 16 - GATE Overflow for GATE CSE

 

2
2

Possible configuration based upon the given conditions. Edges = 24

0
0

9 Answers

49 votes
49 votes
Best answer

By Euler formula for connected planar graph,

$n - e + f = 2$

$10 - 3f/2 + f = 2 $ (An edge is part of two faces)

$f/2 = 8$

$f = 16$

$e = 3f/2 = 24$

http://www.personal.kent.edu/~rmuhamma/GraphTheory/MyGraphTheory/planarity.htm

selected by
by

4 Comments

edited by

@Arjun sir, 

in the question given:

No of edge of every face is three

means  f= 3e (wrong)

   e  = 3 f ( right)

i also know that every edge cover 2 faces.

e= 3f/2

plz check sir ...I am going right or wrong...

 

0
0
nice one
0
0

Each face has 3 edge...It means 

1 face =  3 edge

=>  f Face =  3*F edge

As each edge will be a Part of 2 different faces we have to divide the number of edges by 2.

=> f Face = (3*f)/2 edge 

Now use formula n-e+f=2 

3
3
35 votes
35 votes

Gven 

no of vertices = 10

The no of edges on each face = 3

Let the no of vertices be 'n' ,no of edges be 'e' , the no of regeions ( faces) be ' r ' .

But 

The sum of the degrees of the regions ( faces ) = 2( no of edges)

d(R1) + d(R2) + d(R3) +..............(r times) = 2e

3+3+3+......................(r times )= 2e

3r = 2e

r = 2e/3

By euler's formula we have 

n - e + r = 2

10 - e + 2e/3 = 2

10 - e/3 = 2

30 - e = 6

e = 24

The no of edges = 24.

1 comment

Hey Mahesh,

The sum of the degrees of the regions ( faces ) = 2( no of edges)

I think you should also mention that this theorem is valid for the planar graph only.

Check out more on Planar Graph.

0
0
11 votes
11 votes
By Eulers Formula

N-e+f=2

Where N is the number of Vertices, e is the number of edges and f is the number of face

Here N=10

and it is given that Number of edges on each faces is three , and Each edge is part of two faces..

So  N-e+f=2 becomes 10-3*f/2+f=2

=>     f=16

Now N-e+f=2 gives e=24

So number of edges in given graph will be 24.

1 comment

GooD Explanation
0
0
3 votes
3 votes

WHOSOEVER Folks drawing the graph like this :

and thinking why the relation   "3R = 2E"  is not satisfying because the open region is not surrounded by 3 vertices. 

In Question, it is clearly mention " number of edges on each face is three".

Just to point out, because it took me 30 min to understand Where I'm wrong while drawing this graph.

 

 

 

 

1 comment

Thanks man... After spending 30 minutes and finally finding it out I read this answer. 😲
0
0
Answer:

Related questions