The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+10 votes
1.9k views

Horizontal microprogramming:

  1. does not require use of signal decoders
  2. results in larger sized microinstructions than vertical  microprogramming
  3. uses one bit for each control signal
  4. all of the above
asked in CO & Architecture by Veteran (59.8k points)
edited by | 1.9k views

2 Answers

+22 votes
Best answer

Option (D). All statements are true.

Reference: http://http://www.cs.virginia.edu/~cs333/notes/microprogramming.pdf

answered by (381 points)
edited by
+1 vote

Horizontal micro programming:

 1)  Each control signal itself  present in control word So no need of signal decoders, To represent one control  signal we need 1-bit  so A, C is true

 2)  In Vertical micro programming control word  contain log(no of control signals) bits to represent control signals.  

 Ex: suppose 16 control signals are there, In HmP  16 bits, in VmP  log16 = 4 bits are required

 so B is true   

 Finally Option D is Answer

answered by (331 points)
edited by
Answer: