in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
3,405 views
15 votes
15 votes

Choose the most appropriate equation for the function drawn as thick line, in the plot below.

  1. $x=y-|y|$
  2. $x=-(y-|y|)$
  3. $x=y+|y|$
  4. $x=-(y+|y|)$
in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
3.4k views

1 comment

$(2,-1)$ lies in above graph and in option (A)
0
0

3 Answers

23 votes
23 votes
Best answer
When $y$ is $-1$, x is $2.$

When $y$ is positive $x$ is $0$.

So, $x = - \left( y - |y|\right)$

Correct Answer: $B$
edited by
by

3 Comments

edited by
Correct!
0
0
If it is A, then will it satisfy (2,-1)?

x=y-|y|=-1-|-1|=-1-1=-2 not equal to 2.
1
1
You're correct.Answer is b)
2
2
4 votes
4 votes
When y is -1 , xis 2.

and when y is positive x is 0.

So, by checking all options, Option (B) is satisfied.

x=-(y-|y|)
1 vote
1 vote

A line is a sequence of points.

The given red coloured point can be obtained by keeping $x = 2$, and $y = -1$

 

Only Option B matches.

Answer:

Related questions