The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+5 votes
891 views

Most experts feel that in spite of possessing all the technical skills required to be a batsman of the highest order, he is unlikely to be so due to lack of requisite temperament. He was guilty of throwing away his wicket several time after working hard to lay a strong foundation. His critics pointed out that until he addressed his problem, success at the highest level will continue to elude him. 

Which of the statement(s) below is/are logically valid and can be inferred from the above passage?

  1. He was already a successful batsman at the highest level.
  2. He was to improve his temperament in order to become a great batsman.
  3. He failed to make many of his good starts count.
  4. Improving his technical skills will guarantee success.
  1. iii and iv
  2. ii and iii
  3. i, ii and iii
  4. ii only
in Verbal Ability by Veteran (105k points) | 891 views

2 Answers

+12 votes
Best answer
"possessing all the technical skills" -  iv is false

"throwing away his wicket several time after working hard to lay a strong foundation" - iii is true

"he is unlikely to be so due to lack of requisite temperament" - ii is true

"success at the highest level will continue to elude him" - i is false

So, B.
by Veteran (430k points)
selected by
+1

Sir , I agree with the your explanation but I am confused at one point that I saw meaning of elude is like " chalaki se bach nikalna " or to escape or to avoid something so actually I am not able to infer the meaning of this statement 

success at the highest level will continue to elude him

so can u plz clarify this once .

0
That just means he won't be successful at highest level.
0
So he won't be successful at the highest level due to his temperament rght ?
+1
yes..
+1 vote

From the above passage following statements

  1. He was already a successful batsman at the highest level.         False
  2. He was to improve his temperament in order to become a great batsman.        True
  3. He failed to make many of his good starts count.    True
  4. Improving his technical skills will guarantee success. False

So statement (II) and (III) are true, so option B is right answer.

 

by Active (1.8k points)
Answer: