The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+5 votes
571 views

The exports and imports (in crores of Rs.) of a country from the year 2000 to 2007 are given in the following bar chart. In which year is the combined percentage increase in imports and exports the highest?

asked in Numerical Ability by Veteran (96.5k points) | 571 views

4 Answers

+11 votes
Best answer
Ans is 2006

No need to do any calculations ,just observe the bar chart.

Here %increase is asked, so just check for previous year & next year pair, where you can find maximum positive change.

Consider year 2006.

Red Bar is above 3 steps than 2005 AND Blue Bar is 3 steps more than 2005, total = 3+3=6, it's maximum.
answered by Loyal (4.4k points)
selected by
it must be 3 + 3 = 6.
yup , typo !
why we not take import & export of year 2000 as base for comparision?
+9 votes
  Exports + Imports Increase % Increase = (Increase/Old_Value) * 100
2000 90 - -
2001 110 20 22.22
2002 130 20 18.18
2003 130 0 0
2004 150 20 15.38
2005 160 10 6.66
2006 220 60 37.5
2007 230 10 4.54

So, 2006.

answered by Veteran (326k points)
Formula for %increase should be used as

%increase for year = [(previous year Value-Current Year Value)/Previous year Value]*100
Yes. The denominator must be old_value. Corrected. Thanks.
+1 vote
Using Bar chart , calculating % increase in combined  import and export is highest in 2006.

in 2005 combined import and export is 160  (70+90)

in 2006 combined import and export is  220  (100+120)

so %increase is  [(220-160)/160]*100= (60/160)*100

=37.5%

Which is Highest increment in any other given year in bar graph.
answered by Active (1.2k points)
0 votes
ANSWER IS 2006
answered by (87 points)
Answer: