in Operating System edited by
21,861 views
28 votes
28 votes

The maximum number of processes that can be in $\textit{Ready}$ state for a computer system with $n$ CPUs is :

  1. $n$
  2. $n^2$
  3. $2^n$
  4. Independent of $n$
in Operating System edited by
by
2699 3558 3939
21.9k views

3 Comments

if question is about max number of processes in running state it will surely dependent on CPU at that time it will be n

@bikram sir check pls
7
7
Yes. correct..

maximum number of processes in running state  will surely dependent on CPU at that time and at max it will be n for n number of cpu's.
16
16

@Bikram Sir I have confusion with your statement and a particular line in Galvin(3.1.2, 7th edition).

Only One process can be running on any processor at any instant. Many processes may be ready and waiting, however.

0
0

Subscribe to GO Classes for GATE CSE 2022

5 Answers

56 votes
56 votes
 
Best answer

(D) independent of $n$.

The number of processes that can be in READY state depends on the Ready Queue size and is independent of the number of CPU's.

edited by
by
2440 3623 5536

3 Comments

Sir, can we say the number of processes in ready queue depends on the memory size of the computer?
9
9

Yes, 

The number of processes in ready queue depends on the memory size of the computer . When a process is  "waiting" , it has been loaded into main memory and is awaiting execution on a CPU . So main memory size define how many process must be in ready queue at any given point of time..

23
23

@Ayush Upadhyaya 

can we say the number of processes in ready queue depends on the memory size of the computer?

I think it depends on various parameter and  main memory size could be one of them.

3
3
9 votes
9 votes
Option D (Answer), as number of processes is dependent on the size of Ready and Main memory.
by
2 2 8
5 votes
5 votes
The maximum number of processes that can be in ready  state for a computer system with N CPUs is

-> Independent of N.
by
6 15 43
4 votes
4 votes

          State                                       Minimum processes   Maximum processes

Ready 0 M
Running 0 N
Blocked/waiting 0 M

where M= total no of processes and N=no of CPU processors

by
10 27 61

2 Comments

@sutanay3

How is it possible that $M$ no. of processes will be in the ready queue. It can only be possible when all of these  $M$ no. of processes  are arriving at the same time. Otherwise less than  $M$ no. of processes will be present. So we must say  $\leq M$ no. of processes will be present

0
0

In that chart, it is clearly specified that M number of processes can be present in Ready queue at MAXIMUM

0
0
0 votes
0 votes
It will be n since we are talking about Ready State and not in CPU running state.
by
1 1 1
Answer:

Related questions