in Operating System edited by
24,122 views
30 votes
30 votes

The maximum number of processes that can be in $\textit{Ready}$ state for a computer system with $n$ CPUs is :

  1. $n$
  2. $n^2$
  3. $2^n$
  4. Independent of $n$
in Operating System edited by
24.1k views

4 Comments

if question is about max number of processes in running state it will surely dependent on CPU at that time it will be n

@bikram sir check pls
8
8
Yes. correct..

maximum number of processes in running state  will surely dependent on CPU at that time and at max it will be n for n number of cpu's.
16
16

@Bikram Sir I have confusion with your statement and a particular line in Galvin(3.1.2, 7th edition).

Only One process can be running on any processor at any instant. Many processes may be ready and waiting, however.

1
1

@Auditi what’s there for confusion . If you have n CPU’s(multiprocessor) then at max n processes can be at running at n CPU’s because for each CPU one process will be in running state.

0
0

5 Answers

60 votes
60 votes
Best answer

(D) independent of $n$.

The number of processes that can be in READY state depends on the Ready Queue size and is independent of the number of CPU's.

edited by
by

3 Comments

Sir, can we say the number of processes in ready queue depends on the memory size of the computer?
9
9

Yes, 

The number of processes in ready queue depends on the memory size of the computer . When a process is  "waiting" , it has been loaded into main memory and is awaiting execution on a CPU . So main memory size define how many process must be in ready queue at any given point of time..

24
24

@Ayush Upadhyaya 

can we say the number of processes in ready queue depends on the memory size of the computer?

I think it depends on various parameter and  main memory size could be one of them.

3
3
10 votes
10 votes
Option D (Answer), as number of processes is dependent on the size of Ready and Main memory.
6 votes
6 votes
The maximum number of processes that can be in ready  state for a computer system with N CPUs is

-> Independent of N.
4 votes
4 votes

          State                                       Minimum processes   Maximum processes

Ready 0 M
Running 0 N
Blocked/waiting 0 M

where M= total no of processes and N=no of CPU processors

2 Comments

@sutanay3

How is it possible that $M$ no. of processes will be in the ready queue. It can only be possible when all of these  $M$ no. of processes  are arriving at the same time. Otherwise less than  $M$ no. of processes will be present. So we must say  $\leq M$ no. of processes will be present

0
0

In that chart, it is clearly specified that M number of processes can be present in Ready queue at MAXIMUM

0
0
Answer:

Related questions