The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+13 votes
1.1k views
Match the pairs in the following questions:$$\begin{array}{ll|ll}\hline (a) & \text{Pointer data type} & (p) & \text{Type conversion} \\\hline  (b) & \text{Activation record} & (q) & \text{Dynamic data structure} \\\hline   (c) & \text{Repeat-until} & (r)  & \text{Recursion} \\\hline (d) & \text{Coercion} & (s)  & \text{ Nondeterministic loop }  \\\hline \end{array}$$
in Compiler Design by Boss (30.2k points)
edited by | 1.1k views
+4

Many programming languages support the conversion of a value into another of a different data type. This kind of type conversions can be implicitly or explicitly made. Implicit conversion, which is also called coercion, is automatically done. And the explicit conversion is known as Casting.

4 Answers

+20 votes
Best answer
$$\begin{array}{|ll|ll|}\hline (a) & \text{Pointer data type} & (q) & \text{Dynamic data structure} \\\hline  (b) & \text{Activation record} & (r) & \text{Recursion} \\\hline   (c) & \text{Repeat-until} & (s)  & \text{Nondeterministic loop} \\\hline (d) & \text{Coercion} & (p)  & \text{Type conversion}  \\\hline \end{array}$$
by Veteran (60.6k points)
edited by
0
How repeat until is a non-deterministic loop?
0
Repeat until can be a non deterministic loop if we pass the situation which is not supposed to happen.
0
repeat until {no condition}

Is it just like the one below?
 

while (TRUE) {
 //some statements
}

 

0

In most languages, the word coercion is used to denote an implicit conversion, either during compilation or during run time.

Source: Wiki

0

@Digvijay Pandey

@Radha mohan

pointer is used for dynamic allocation of memory but how it is related to Dynamic data structure.

0

@rohith1001

thanks :)

+6 votes
coercion means changing an entity : so Type conversion d-p.

repeat untill - non deterministic loop c-s.

activation record means part of stack  :so recursion.

pointer data type :type conversion
by (133 points)
+1
how pointer data type :type conversion..???
0
Pointer data type is related to Dynamic data structure, I think that he might typed mistakenly.
+1 vote
d-p

b-r

a-q

c-s
by Active (2.9k points)
0 votes
QRSP
by (365 points)