The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
+7 votes

Match the pairs in the following questions:

(a) Groups (p) Associativity
(b) Semigroups (q) Identity
(c) Monoids (r) Commutativity
(d) Abelian groups (s) Left inverse


asked in Set Theory & Algebra by Veteran (48k points)
edited by | 360 views

2 Answers

+9 votes
Best answer
group------> left inverse

semigroup ------>associative

monoid -------> identity

abelian group ------> commutative
answered by Veteran (22.1k points)
selected by
+2 votes
I think the matching should be in ONE -to-MANY manners.

(a) Groups  ----------------> (p) Associativity ,(q) Identity ,(s) Left inverse

(b) Semigroups -----------> (p) Associativity

(c) Monoids ----------------> (p) Associativity ,(q) Identity

(d) Abelian groups ------->  (p) Associativity ,(q) Identity ,(s) Left inverse,(r) Commutativity
answered by Veteran (16.5k points)