search
Log In
7 votes
1.8k views

Choose the correct alternatives (More than one may be correct).

Two NAND gates having open collector outputs are tied together as shown in below figure.

The logic function $Y,$ implemented by the circuit is,

  1. $Y=ABC + DE$
  2. $Y=\overline{ABC + DE}$
  3. $Y=ABC.DE$
  4. $Y=\overline{ABC.DE}$
in Digital Logic 1.8k views

4 Answers

8 votes
 
Best answer

There should be bubbled connection b/w two gates 

$Y=((ABC)' + (DE)' )'$

$\implies Y=(ABC).(DE)$

NOTE: open gate works as NOR gate.


selected by
6 votes

A Wired Connection can create both an AND gate and an OR gate , however it cannot implement a not gate .

but to know whether this intersection acts as AND gate or OR gate , we should know whether the intersection is at a HIGH or a LOW.

i think here they have assumed it to be at a HIGH , hence the answer will be Y=(ABC)' . (DE)' .

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wired_logic_connection

0
The collector outputs have been connected. Therefore, the intersection is at HIGH.
1 vote
I think it is a or operation so A and b I think because  if we assume three wires are connected in y tri  joint now if any of the wire is having the current it will come to down wire also na sooo why and operation
1 vote

Unfortunately options provided to the question are wrong...

refer this : https://questions.examside.com/past-years/year-wise/gate/gate-cse/gate-cse-1990/XD7yFvea5NWQTFJe/

Right options are :

Y= ABC + DE

Y= (ABC)' + (DE)'

Y= ABC . DE

Y= (ABC)' . (DE)'

*Referring to the "wired logic" connection, mentioned in this wiki page

A wired logic connection can create an AND or an OR gate. The limitations are the inability to create a NOT gate and the lack of level restoration.

*Then what we are left to wonder is what will be the logical choice between AND and OR in this scenario...(option B or D??), At this point I will agree with shaurya vardhan, here it's assumed to be AND by default as is hinted by this image in wikipedia :

Example wired AND.svg

 

Hence answer is option D) Y= (ABC)' . (DE)'

If anyone comes up with a reasonable explaination, please share...


edited by