GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
72 views
how to find out transive relation??(don't tell this xRy,yRz then xRz) it's little confusing.

how to find out transitive clouser of any relation???

plz provide some re sourece/explaination with eg??
asked in Mathematical Logic by Boss (7.8k points) 6 41 118 | 72 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
okay,transitive closure is the relations, which after adding to an existing relation,the entire relation will be Transitive relation..

let R={(1,2)(1,1)} is a given relation...

now Transitive closure of this relation is the relations that needs to be added to make a transitive relation of element 1,2

 

now if we add  (2,1)(2,2) to the existing R, the entire R will be transitive

 so {(2,1)(2,2) } is the transitive closure

Hope this helps
answered by Veteran (20.4k points) 12 77 174
selected by
is there any difference between 'symmetric transitive closure' and 'transitive symmetric closure'?
I mean is there any order kind of think that matters if the ques is to find the symmetric transitive closure?
0 votes
answered by Veteran (11.9k points) 38 103 230