in Programming
6,323 views
28 votes

The C language is:

  1. A context free language
  2. A context sensitive language
  3. A regular language
  4. Parsable fully only by a Turing machine
in Programming
6.3k views

1 comment

Subscribe to GO Classes for GATE CSE 2022

3 Answers

59 votes
 
Best answer

Answer is (B).

All modern programming languages are CSL. Because they contain two features which cannot be handled by PDA.

The features are:

  • variable declared before use and
  • matching formal and actual parameters of functions.
edited by

2 Comments

6
For anyone wondering, this (both context sensitive constructs) is mentioned explicitly in the compilers dragon book.
2
14 votes

4 Comments

Reference link is not working.

I found C is a CFG language.

http://poj.org/problem?id=3220
–1
@Arjun sir, According to the accepted answer of  http://stackoverflow.com/questions/14589346/is-c-context-free-or-context-sensitive  the answer should be D too ??
0
that is telling about C++ and reason being templates. C grammar should be context sensitive..
2

@Arjun SIR
What about JAVA  and Python ?  How to answwer this kind of questions ? :(

1
–2 votes
ans b)

1 comment

Your answers are $WORST$ on GO
1
Answer: