The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+15 votes
2.1k views

The C language is:

  1. A context free language
  2. A context sensitive language
  3. A regular language
  4. Parsable fully only by a Turing machine
asked in Programming by Veteran (59.7k points) | 2.1k views

3 Answers

+30 votes
Best answer

Answer is (B).

All modern programming languages are CSL. Because they contain two features which cannot be handled by PDA.

The features are:

  • variable declared before use and
  • matching formal and actual parameters of functions.
answered by Boss (16.7k points)
edited by
+4
+13 votes
answered by Boss (34k points)
–1
Reference link is not working.

I found C is a CFG language.

http://poj.org/problem?id=3220
0
@Arjun sir, According to the accepted answer of  http://stackoverflow.com/questions/14589346/is-c-context-free-or-context-sensitive  the answer should be D too ??
+2
that is telling about C++ and reason being templates. C grammar should be context sensitive..
+1

@Arjun SIR
What about JAVA  and Python ?  How to answwer this kind of questions ? :(

–2 votes
ans b)
answered by Loyal (5.3k points)
Answer: