The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+7 votes
1.1k views
State whether the following statements are TRUE or FALSE with reason:

The Link-load-and-go loading scheme required less storage space than the link-and-go loading scheme.
in Compiler Design by Boss (29.7k points) | 1.1k views

2 Answers

+9 votes

TRUE.

In link and go scheme the linkage editor coexists with program in main memory while performing linking task 
whereas link,load and go scheme the linkage editor does not coexists with program in main memory while performing linking task

source : http://www.answers.com/Q/What_are_link_and_go_and_link_load_and_go_loader_schemes

by Active (4.1k points)
+1
Please, explain it further
0 votes

TRUE

In Link-and-Go type of loader, the instruction is read line by line, its machine code is obtained and it is directly put in the main memory at some known address. That means the assembler runs in one part of memory and the assembled machine instructions and data is directly put into their assigned memory locations. After completion of assembly process, assign starting address of the program to the location counter. In this scheme some portion of memory is occupied by assembler which is simply a wastage of memory.

 

https://www.kcesmjcollege.in/ICT/Computer/Loader.pdf

https://edurev.in/studytube/System-Programming--Loaders-and-Linkers-Notes--Com/3de81c3b-7263-4235-ab72-a10632a472e0_p

by (11 points)