The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+13 votes
1.2k views
  1. Express the function $f(x,y,z) = xy' + yz'$ with only one complement operation and one or more AND/OR operations. Draw the logic circuit implementing the expression obtained, using a single NOT gate and one or more AND/OR gates.
  2. Transform the following logic circuit (without expressing  its switching function) into an equivalent logic circuit that employs only $6$ NAND gates each with $2$-inputs.
asked in Digital Logic by Veteran (59.5k points)
edited by | 1.2k views

4 Answers

+21 votes
Best answer

$f(x,y,z)=xy'+yz' =xy'z'+xy'z+x'yz'+xyz'$

$f(x,y,z)=\sum_m(2,4,5,6)$

$K$-map 

  $y'z'$ $y'z$ $yz$ $yz'$
$x'$ $0$ $0$ $0$ $1$
$x$ $1$ $1$ $0$ $1$

By pairing of $1's$, we get two pairs $(2,6),(4,5)$ resulting in same expression $F= xy'+yz'$

But by pairing of $0's$, we get two pairs $(0,1),(2,7)$, we get $F'= yz+x'y'$

Take complement, $F= \overline{(yz)}.(x+y)$

so we can implement the function with $1$ NOT , $1$ OR and $2$ AND gates.

For the second part , we need to implement given circuit using NANDs only.

so best way is to replace OR with Invert NAND, $A+B = \overline{(A'B')}$

 

 

answered by Veteran (55.1k points)
edited by
0
second last diagram is the key
0
Solving (x+y)(yz)'

Gives extra term xz'
+3 votes

This is answer for part b of this Questions. Drawing the given circuit with 6 NAND gates.

answered by Boss (42.8k points)
edited by
+3 votes
For 1st part make equation using AND and OR

like give  x AND  gate y => to not gate u get x'+ y'

now give x OR gate  y= x+y now do

X' + Y' AND gate (X+Y)= x'y + y'x
answered by Veteran (60.8k points)
+3
We have got three variable, x & y & z !
0 votes
First part of question

xy'+yz'

(xy'+y). (xy'+z')

(x+y). (xy'+z')

(xy'+x+y). (z'+x+y)

(x+y). (z'+x+y)

1 NOT gate

1 AND gate

2 OR gates
answered by Active (1.9k points)