in CO and Architecture retagged by
217 views
0 votes
0 votes

The fastest mode of data transfer is:

  1. Programmable I/O
  2. Interrupt I/O
  3. DMA
  4. Both A and B
in CO and Architecture retagged by
by
217 views

1 comment

DMA is correct
0
0

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes
Best answer
DMA is the fastest data transfer mode , as no CPU involvement is there .
selected by

3 Comments

@Bikram Sir, I have a silly doubt.

Here the question says data transfer is to be done quickly.

We know that DMA initial setup takes time, and also buffer delay is counted. 

In interrupt mode, ISR execution takes time.

In programmable I/O these overheads are not counted.

For long run DMA is best, but for single immediate transfer to be perform quickly, isn't programmable I/O is the choice.

We are not talking about wastage of useful CPU time here.

Correct me if I m wrong.

0
0
0 votes
0 votes

Programmable I/O and Interrupt-driven I/O both require CPU to intervene, which is an overhead for data transfer.

DMA, on the other hand has Direct memory access, without the intervention of CPU. It doesn't have that overhead and hence is faster.

 

Option C

Answer:

Related questions