in Theory of Computation edited by
347 views
3 votes
3 votes

Total Recursive Functions are similar to:

  1. Recursive Languages
  2. Recursive Enumerable Languages
  3. Cannot relate the two
  4. None
in Theory of Computation edited by
by
347 views

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes
Best answer

Total Recursive Functions are functions that are defined for every integer of the set f(i1,i2,....,in). For example, all arithmetic functions like multiplication,n! etc are total recursive functions. Such functions are similar to the class of Recursive languages as they are computable by Turing Machines that always halt.

So, option (a) is the correct response to the question.

selected by

1 comment

How n! Is defined for negative integers?
1
1
0 votes
0 votes
Total Recursive Functions — Recursive Languages aka Decidable languages. (Can say "yes" and "no")

 

Partial Recursive Functions — Recursively Enumerable Languages aka Undecidable languages aka Semidecidable languages aka Partially decidable languages. (Can say "yes", but may or may not say "no")
Answer:

Related questions