in Computer Networks edited by
479 views
5 votes
5 votes

Sanjay is looking for a file from the file server for his word processing application, which layer is responsible for this function?

  1. Presentation
  2. Transport
  3. Network
  4. Session
in Computer Networks edited by
by
479 views

2 Comments

#plz explain?? i think presentation layer??
0
0
0
0

2 Answers

9 votes
9 votes
Best answer

 In the Open Systems Interconnection (OSI) model, the Session layer manages the setting up and taking down of the association between two communicating end points that is called a connection. Means it provides the mechanism for opening, closing and managing a session between end-user application processes.

The presentation layer ensures that the communications passing through are in the appropriate form for the recipient. That means Presentation layer responsible for encoding and decoding of data, read- https://www.cse.iitb.ac.in/synerg/lib/exe/fetch.php?media=public%3Acourses%3Acs348-spring08%3Aslides%3Atopic03-phy-encoding.pdf

Transport layer responsible for end-to-end communication and Network layer transfer data sequences from a source to a destination . so session layer is the right choice if u go with the options.

selected by

1 comment

thks sir
0
0
0 votes
0 votes

Answer should be transport layer as file will be accessed from the file server! and session layer is not the answer because:

 

4 Comments

i think it will be presentation layer, since presentation layer is responsible for encryption and decryption and we want a file, it might be case that client must authenticate himself before requesting that file(everyone should not access that file)
0
0
@joshi

No,  Presentation layer responsible for encoding and decoding of data .

The presentation layer ensures that the communications passing through are in the appropriate form for the recipient.

Transport layer responsible for end-to-end communication and Network layer transfer data sequences from a source to a destination .

so session layer is the right choice if u go with the options ..
1
1
Session layer allows applications on different computers to establish,use and end a session.A session is one virtual conversion.This layer enables network procedures such as identifying passwords,logons and network monitoring.

Session layer is correct.
1
1
@manu

but Transport layer is end to end communication......

i don tink it is appropriate though still confused abt the answer
0
0
Answer:

Related questions