The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+2 votes
195 views
The transitive closure of the relation $\left\{(1, 2), (2, 3), (3, 4), (5, 4)\right\}$ on the set $\left\{1, 2, 3, 4, 5\right\}$ is ___________.
asked in Set Theory & Algebra by Veteran (42k points) | 195 views

2 Answers

+8 votes
The transitive closure of the relation {(1,2),(2,3),(3,4),(5,4)} = {(1,2),(2,3),(1,3) ,(3,4),(2,4),(1,4),(5,4)}
answered by Veteran (55.4k points)
+1 vote
draw a directed graph

Transitive closure can be found using the graph.Include all the pair of vertices for which the path exist in the graph
answered by (227 points)