in CO and Architecture edited by
342 views
0 votes
0 votes

#plz check??

in CO and Architecture edited by
342 views

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
Selector selects one device at a time, Multiplexer for getting output from one or more than one device.

 

For Selector I/O transfer rate = maximum of (3 HDD and 1 magnetic tape) = max(800,400) =800KBps

For Multiplexer I/O transfer rate = 2*1 + 4*2 = 2+8=10KBps

 

Total maximum aggregate I/O transfer rate =  3*800+2*10 =2400+20=2420KBps
0 votes
0 votes
Okay,it is a simple question

Each selector has 3HDD and 1 Magentic tape..

so I/O for each selector (3X800)+(1X400)=2800KBps

we have 3 selector in the system so aggreagte I/O for all selector 2800X3=8400KBps

 

each multiplexer has 2printer ,4 card reader..total (4X2)+(2X1)=10KBps

we have 2 such multiplexer so 10*2=20KBps

 Total I/O=8400+20=8420KBps

so A is the correct answer

2 Comments

but answer is not A ....u already see made easy mark other option.i also get 8420
0
0
But i am getting this..lets see.what others say
0
0

Related questions