The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+19 votes
3.4k views

Consider three CPU-intensive processes, which require $10$, $20$ and $30$ time units and arrive at times $0$, $2$ and $6$, respectively. How many context switches are needed if the operating system implements a shortest remaining time first scheduling algorithm? Do not count the context switches at time zero and at the end.

  1. $1$
  2. $2$
  3. $3$
  4. $4$
asked in Operating System by Active (3.7k points)
edited by | 3.4k views
0

@MiNiPanda

Please answer this comment : 

 

https://gateoverflow.in/885/gate2006-06-isro2009-14?show=220079#a220079

 

 

3 Answers

+41 votes
Best answer

Process execute in this way.

$0 ---- p1---- 10$ (switching)$--------p2-----30$ (switching)$-----p3-----60 $

So, here only $2$ switching possible (when we did not consider the starting and ending switching )

now here might be confusion that at $t= 2 \ \ p1$ is preempted and check that available process have shortest job time or not, but he did not get anyone so it should not be consider as context switching.(same happened at $t=6$) 

Reference: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/8997616/does-a-context-switch-occur-in-a-system-whose-ready-queue-has-only-one-process-a(thanks to anurag_s)

Answer is (B)

answered by Boss (15.9k points)
edited by
–3

what about OS Scheduler Process

       P1------>OS Scheduler--------->p2--------->OS scheduler--------->p3

and hence, Shouldn't there be 4 context switches?

0
4 in case of if we count both first and last context switching
0
Please just clear me... current process execution is finished and processor is going for another process is it a context switch? Is the cpu stores any context about the finished process?
0

According to Galvin,

0

@sonam+vyas

Here at time t=2 and t=6 context switch doesn't happens BUT preemption will be there right ?? as Scheduler will be loaded to decide which one load next ??

0
Can we say that in non preemptive scheduling if number of processes are n then number of Context switch will be n-1 if we exludee first and last ones?
+1

Please just clear me... current process execution is finished and processor is going for another process is it a context switch? Is the cpu stores any context about the finished process?

Yes, it's a context switch, because the state of the process will change to terminated and it'll be saved in the PCB 

0
switching of cpu from one process to another(in any case) is context switch, be it preemption or process completion or I/O.
+6 votes
Only two switches wil be required after process 1 and 2 complete.Option B.
answered by Active (3.3k points)
0 votes

0

when execution of one process is completed and other process is scheduled , Is it called Context switch ?

I think , It is not Context switch, as according to wiki

In computing, a context switch is the process of storing the state of a process or of a thread, so that it can be restored and execution resumed from the same point later. This allows multiple processes to share a single CPU, and is an essential feature of a multitasking operating system.

As we are not storing results od earlier process for later execution. If there are any results produced by some operation within process or program , It is responsibility of program (or process when it running) to store them back.

For example : when C program to add two number gets converted to Assembly language code , It also has instruction to store result of addition back into memory.

Hence answer to this previous year gate question must be 0

answered by Active (2.4k points)
0
@Headshot I also had this doubt while solving but none of the options matched :/
Answer: