The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
102 views
When it is mentioned that at slow start MSS=2...in congestion avoidance phase do we need to keep adding 2 or 1 ?.

Suppose initial Mss=2...threshold=8..then

2,4,8,9,10 will be the sequence ? Or will it be 2,4,8,10,12 ?
in Computer Networks by (243 points) | 102 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
According to Kruss and Ross,After reaching the thershold always it will increase by 1 MSS per RTT.
by (457 points)
+1 vote
i think it is additive increase and multiplicative decrease.

Thus it should be 2,4,6,8,10,12
by Junior (777 points)
+1
But in faruzan it is mentioned..it is increase by 1 per Rtt