The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+18 votes
2.3k views

For a pipelined CPU with a single ALU, consider the following situations

  1. The ${j+1}^{st}$ instruction uses the result of the $j^{th}$ instruction as an operand

  2. The execution of a conditional jump instruction

  3. The $j^{th}$ and ${j+1}^{st}$ instructions require the ALU at the same time.

Which of the above can cause a hazard

  1. I and II only
  2. II and III only
  3. III only
  4. All the three
asked in CO & Architecture by Veteran (59.6k points)
edited by | 2.3k views

2 Answers

+31 votes
Best answer

1. Data hazard
2. Control hazard
3. Structural hazard as only one ALU is there

So, $(D)$. 

http://www.cs.iastate.edu/~prabhu/Tutorial/PIPELINE/hazards.html

answered by Veteran (359k points)
edited by
–2 votes
Hazards in pipelining occur due to sync ,interrupts,branching,raw timings and all three have one or the other problem so they shouldnt be pipelined option d.
answered by Active (3.3k points)
Answer: