The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+3 votes
414 views
The number of ways can 10 balls be selected from urn contain 10 identical red balls 5 identical green balls and 3 identical blue balls ?
in Combinatory by Boss (11.1k points)
retagged by | 414 views
0
Wrong answer and reasoning..
0
its  24, 12c8-6c4-8c6+2c0

calculation mistakes :P
0
I am getting 16 what is the answer?
0
It will be obviously greater than 3 @vyas
0
24 is the given answer. They have used generating functions but i m not able to understand anything from that.

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer
by Boss (17.1k points)
selected by
+1 vote
x+y+z =10

Number of way will be 10+3-1 C 3-1 = 66

Of all these 66 cases some are not valid

The conditions are x>=11, y>=6 , z>=4

Now x >=11 will be for 0 cases

Now y>=6 will be for x+y'+z = 10-6=4 so 4+3-1C 3-1= 15

Now z>=4 will be for x+y+z'= 10-4=6 so 6+3-1C3-1 = 28

But the conditions of y and z can be not valid when y=6 and z=4 is 1 way , this should be added as it will be subtracted for both y and z twice so the answer is 66-15-28+1= 24
by Boss (10.7k points)
0
as i know whenever more than 1 upper constraints given then we  use generating function .. complement method is not correct for more than 1 upper constraints
0
Why (n+r-1)C(r-1) ??? When to use this formula??
+1
@vyas why complement will not be true,..can u say by giving example..I think this is correct

@jain that is for number of non negative integer solutions for the equation
0
when upper constraints are not given .. or only one upper constraints given then with adjustment (complement method ) we use .. in this case it is giving correct ans becoz x^11 gives 0 ,  but more than 1 upper constraints are given then use generating fun .
0
That is why I added the common part which got subtracted twice
0
x+y+z=15 , where 0<=x,y,z<=10

try this
0
106?
0
from generating 91 correct one  , and without it 620 i guess which is wrong ...
0
@sonam vyas Give the recurrence relation solution if you have it. It would be helpful.
0
Please post the solution
0
see ans , might help you :)