The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
255 views
Which of the following is a checked dynamic semantic error in C?
A. Use of uninitialized variable
B. Access off the end of an array
C. wrong number of parameters passed to a function
D, Divide by zero

In my opinion B is correct answer, But D is given in solution
asked in Compiler Design by Veteran (16.8k points) | 255 views

3 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

there are 2 types of exceptions
1)checked- the classes which extends "Exception" class are called checked exceptions
2)unchecked- the classes which extends "runtimeexception" class are called unchecked exceptions
optionB arrayIndexOutOfBounds class extends RunTimeException class hence its unchecked 
optionD dividedByZero class extends "Exception" class hence its checked.
so option is D

ref:https://www.google.co.in/search?sourceid=chrome-psyapi2&ion=1&espv=2&ie=UTF-8&q=checked%20vs%20unchecked%20exception&oq=checked%20vs%20&aqs=chrome.0.0j69i57j0l4.4262j0j4
ref:http://way2java.com/tag/array-index-out-of-bounds-exception/

answered by Veteran (12.6k points)
selected by
@vijay How can we answer on basis of JAVA a C question?? C have no classes concept. Here option b and d both should be correct in context to C language.
as they specifically mentioned abt "checked" i answered that way
+1 vote

Checked: are the exceptions that are checked at compile time.

Unchecked are the exceptions that are not checked at compiled time. Means at run time

Access off the end of an array- happen at runtime

Divide by zero -happen at copile time

 

answered by (455 points)
Perfect!
0 votes
acess to an array out of bound willl give me an garbage value so i think its not an semantic error random acess to array is possible so option b is wrong option d is semantic error becouse divide by zero does not sound meaning full expression so it is semantic error
answered by Active (2.2k points)