The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+16 votes
2.7k views

Assume that the SLR parser for a grammar G has $n_1$ states and the LALR parser for G has $n_2$ states. The relationship between $n_1$ and $n_2$ is

  1. $n_1$ is necessarily less than $n_2$
  2. $n_1$ is necessarily equal to $n_2$
  3. $n_1$ is necessarily greater than $n_2$
  4. None of the above
in Compiler Design by Veteran (52.1k points) | 2.7k views
0
please explain me why n1 is necessarily equal to n2 and why not n1 is necessarily less than n2.

3 Answers

+21 votes
Best answer
no of states in SLR and LALR are equal

and no of states in SLR and LALR are less than or equal to LR(1)

Correct Answer: $B$
by Boss (31.2k points)
edited by
0

Answer should be D. Right?

Because no of states in SLR and LALR are less than or equal to LR(1)

0
@Rishabh HEre comparision is asked for SLR(1) and LALR(1) in questions and no. in states in both these are equal.
+12 votes
no of states

CLR(1)>=LR(0)=SLR(1)=LALR(1)
by Active (2.8k points)
+5 votes
ans b)
by Loyal (5.2k points)
+1
I think it should be less than equal to?
0
So pls explain whether it is less than equals to or only equal?