GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+2 votes
210 views
Quicksort is ________ efficient than heapsort in the worst case.
asked in Algorithms by Veteran (92.5k points) 964 2325 3111
retagged by | 210 views

3 Answers

+6 votes
Best answer

Answer is LESS

as worst case time for Quicksort is O(n2) and worst case for heap sort is O(nlogn)

answered by Veteran (10.6k points) 7 17 54
selected by
0 votes
Less efficient
answered by Boss (5.5k points) 3 6 33