The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+2 votes
398 views
The round trip delay between X and Y is given as 60 ms and bottle neck bandwidth of link between X and Y is 512 KBps. What is the optimal window size (in packets) if the packet size is 64 bytes and channel is full duplex
asked in Computer Networks by Loyal (6.7k points) | 398 views
0
60B?
0
No answer says $240$ but me and my friends agree on $480$
+1
480bits(60B) is correct.
0
You sure about it.

Does using full duplex affect it anyway?
0
window size =(1+2a) where a =Tp/Tt
so it comes 481 bits
0
@Rajesh,dont use formula

2 Answers

+1 vote
it is 240 packets only. if the link is half duplex then in 1 rtt you will be able to send 1 window. but if link is full duplex you can send 2 windows in  1 rtt. so 2 windows size will become 60*512B. so number of packets per window will be 240
answered by Junior (581 points)
0 votes
first find the bandwidth delay product = bandwidth * RTT = 512KBps * 60ms = 30720B.

If the size of the each packet is 64B.

then total no of packets = 30720B/64B = 480 packets.

IT is given wrong in made easy workbook
answered by (77 points)