search
Log In
4 votes
1.5k views

State any undesirable characteristic of the following criteria for measuring performance of an operating system:

Waiting time

in Operating System
recategorized by
1.5k views

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
“Waiting time” is one of the metric for deciding the schedule of processes. If the OS tries to minimize the average waiting time of the processes it’ll follow the $\textsf{Shortest Remaining Time First}$ algorithm which though reduces the average waiting time of processes can still cause a long burst time process to $\textsf{starve.}$
ago
selected ago by
3 votes
Waiting time is high when a shorter process waits for a longer process to finish(as in FIFO), or a process waits because many shorter processes keep on coming(as in SJF). Overall, such a situation is undesirable.
2 votes
For better perfrmance of the os waiting time should be less of a process.It is undesirable that a process waits to get chance for cpu.
3
The question is like this "If we use waiting time as a measure to evaluate the performance of an OS, is there any undesirable effect?"
1
Hi,

If we try to optimize the performance of the system based on waiting time, then we would surely use the SRTF algorithm and we know that SRTF suffers from starvation of processes. So this could be one undesireable effect.
1 vote
Arrival time of the processes should not be same .