in CO and Architecture recategorized by
1,222 views
5 votes
5 votes

The following program fragment was written in an assembly language for a single address computer with one accumulator register:

LOAD	B
MULT	C
STORE	T1
ADD	A
STORE	T2
MULT	T2
ADD	T1
STORE	Z

Give the arithmetic expression implemented by the fragment.

in CO and Architecture recategorized by
1.2k views

1 comment

[A+(B*C)]2 + (B*C)

2
2

3 Answers

13 votes
13 votes
Best answer
$Z=[BC+A]^2+(BC)$
selected by

1 comment

Kindly explain also
0
0
19 votes
19 votes

$LOAD\ B : ACC \leftarrow M[B]: ACC=B$

$MULT\ C: ACC \leftarrow ACC\times M[C]:ACC=BC$

$STORE\ T1 :M[T1] \leftarrow ACC: M[T1]=BC$

$ADD\ A : ACC \leftarrow ACC+M[A]: ACC=BC+A$

$STORE\ T2 :M[T2] \leftarrow ACC: M[T2]=BC+A$

$MULT\ T2: ACC \leftarrow ACC\times M[T2]:ACC=(BC+A)^2$

$ADD\ T1 : ACC \leftarrow ACC+M[T1]:ACC=(BC+A)^2+BC$

$STORE\ Z: M[Z] \leftarrow ACC:M[Z]=(BC+A)^2+BC$


$Z=(BC+A)^2+BC$

1 comment

@Arjun Sir please make this as best answer if possible 

 

0
0
0 votes
0 votes
ACC <-  B

ACC <- C * ACC

M[T1] <- ACC         // T1= B*C

ACC<- A+ ACC

M[T2] <- ACC         // T2 = A+ (B+C)

ACC <- T2 * ACC

ACC <- T1+ ACC

Z<- ACC                // Z=$[A+(B*C)]^{2}$+ (B+C)

1 comment

@Scion_of_fire this answer is wrong . At the 4th  step you are doing BC+A then how come at 5th step it is becoming A+(B+C) !!!.

@Arjun Sir Please flag this answer.

0
0

Related questions