The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
137 views
Select      SNAME
from        S
Where       SNOin
            (select     SNO
            from        SP
            where       PNOin
                        (select     PNO
                        from        P
                        Where       COLOUR='BLUE'))

What relations are being used in the above SQL query? Given at least two attributes of each of these relations.

asked in Databases by Veteran (103k points) | 137 views

2 Answers

+1 vote

There are 3 relations exists here:

S(SNAME, SNO)

SP(SNO, PNO)

P(PNO, COLOUR)

answered by Boss (26.8k points)
0 votes
relation S(sname , sno) and relation P(pno,colour)
answered by Junior (561 points)