in Graph Theory recategorized by
881 views
7 votes
7 votes

                            

Are the two digraphs shown in the above figure isomorphic? Justify your answer.

in Graph Theory recategorized by
881 views

3 Answers

5 votes
5 votes
Best answer

Yes they are isomorphic

  • They have the same number of vertices
  • They have the same number of edges.
  • They have corresponding vertices with the same in-degree and out-degree.

$x_5$ and $y_4$ have the same degree.

The graphs can be redrawn as follows:

  

edited by
1 vote
1 vote
since , all conditions like

no if points , no of edges, no of in degree and out degree sequences , no of cycle length all are same still they are necessary and  but not sufficient condition so we cant say at this point

for this if we map each vertex as one to one correspondence of both the graphs then they are isomorphic to each other

i.e. f(x5)=y4  , f(x4)=y5, f(x1)=(y2), f(x2)=y2, f(x3)=y3 , these one to one correspondence is done on the basis of thier no of in degree and no of out degree , since all vertices of both graphs matched so its isomorphic graph
0 votes
0 votes
Yes.

 The given graph is isomorphism . If you shrink vertex y4 of  2nd graph then you got same graph which is 1st.

Related questions