The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+4 votes
1.8k views
(A) 5       (B) 25     (C) 125    (D) 625
in Digital Logic by Junior (911 points)
retagged by | 1.8k views

2 Answers

+8 votes
Best answer
125..
cascading two modulo M and modulo N counter gives modulo M*N counter..
by Veteran (60.9k points)
selected by
0
how ???
+4
It is like number counting. When one counter overflows, the next counter increments. So, the total count becomes the product of the individual counters.
0
sir ,wt does the meaning of overflow of counters means here????
0
Suppose one counter counts till 0-15, then when it changes from 15-0 we can say it has overflown.
0
means when it changes its counting..?? 0-15 (up counting) than afte that down counting(15-0)
0
No. It'll  restart counting from 0. but this will increment the next cascaded counter.
0
@arjun sir how many ff are required its log5+log5+log5 or log125
0 votes

so for three identical mod 5 counter in cascading counter is 5*5*5*=125

by Active (5.1k points)