search
Log In
1 vote
145 views
Consider the funciton $M$ defined as follows:

$M(n) = \begin{cases} n-10 & \text{ if } n > 100 \\ M(M(n+11)) & \text{ if } n \leq 100 \end{cases}$

Compute the following$: M(101)$
in Calculus
recategorized by
145 views

2 Answers

1 vote
M(101) = 101 - 10 = 91         as $n > 100$
0 votes
$M(101)$, Here $n=101$ which is grater then $100$ comes under $n>100$ which return $n-10$.

so value of $M(101) =101-10= 91$

correct answer is $91$.