The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+14 votes
1.5k views

The goal of structured programming is to:

  1. have well indented programs
  2. be able to infer the flow of control from the compiled code
  3. be able to infer the flow of control from the program text
  4. avoid the use of GOTO statements
asked in Programming by Veteran (59.6k points)
edited by | 1.5k views

2 Answers

+22 votes
Best answer

Answer is (C). The goal of structured programming is to able to infer the flow of control from the program text . It means user can execute the code according to his requirement. $C$ and Pascal are good example of structured programming. In structured programming control passes one instruction to another instruction in sequential manner.

Avoiding the use of GOTO statements is not the goal of structured programming, it (avoiding the use of GOTO) is one of the requirements for a program to be structured.

answered by Active (3.3k points)
edited by
0
what's the difference b/w   C & B..?
+1
Sir could you explain why the answer won't be B.
+3

@ Pronomita Dey 1

Actually C execute the code, as how programmer written the code in a top down manner.

So, it will depend on program text , than more it depends on compiler

+6

Pronomita Dey 1

Structured programming means we can understand what code is doing by looking at the code instead of running it.B cannot be answer.Compiled code will be in machine level language.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Structured_programming

+7 votes

C

The main goal of structured programming is to get an understanding about the flow of control in the given program text. In structure programming various control structures such as switch-case, if-then-else, while, etc. allows a programmer to decode the flow of the program easily

answered by Active (4.5k points)
edited by