GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+3 votes
125 views

Doctors $A$ and $B$ perform surgery on patients in stages $III$ and $IV$ of a disease. Doctor $A$ has performed a $100$ surgeries (on $80$ stage $III$ and $20$ stage $IV$ patients) and $80$ out of her $100$ patients have survived ($78$ stage $III$ and $2$ stage $IV$ survivors). Doctor $B$ has also performed $100$ surgeries (on $50$ stage $III$ and $50$ stage $IV$ patients). Her success rate is $60/100$ ($49$ stage $III$ survivors and $11$ stage $IV$ survivors).$A$ patient has been advised that she is equally likely to be suffering from stage $III$ or stage $IV$ of this disease. Which doctor would you recommend to this patient and why?

  1. Doctor $A$ since she has a higher success rate
  2. Doctor $A$ since she specializes in stage III patients and the success of surgery in stage $IV$ patients is anyway too low
  3. Doctor $B$ since she has performed more stage $IV$ surgeries
  4. Doctor $B$ since she appears to be more successful
  5. There is not enough data since the choice depends on the stage of the disease the patient is suffering from.
asked in Probability by Veteran (38.8k points)   | 125 views

3 Answers

+6 votes
Best answer

Ans will be d

As, %of Doctor A successful for stage III 78/80*100=97.5

                                           for stage IV 2/20*100=10

 

As, %of Doctor B successful for stage III 49/50*100=98

                                                stage IV 11/50*100=22

 

 

In both cases Doc B is more successful 

 

 

answered by Veteran (58.5k points)  
selected by
Stage 4 is much harder to treat than stage 3 is implied in question.
0 votes

probabilistic approach

Probability that the patient will survive if operated by A = 1/2*78/80 + 1/2*2/20 = 86/160

Probability that the patient will survive if operated by B = 1/2*49/50 + 1/2*11/50 = 60/100 which is greater

 

answered by (379 points)  
0 votes

This question is based on Simpson's Paradox.

1.Success rate of Dr.B in Stage Ⅲ (49/50 =98%)Success rate of Dr.A in Stage Ⅲ(78/80 = 97.5%)

2.Success rate of Dr.B in Stage Ⅳ (11/50 = 22%) > Success rate of Dr.A in Stage  Ⅳ(2/20 =10%)

3.The aggregate Success rate of Dr.B (60%)The aggregate Success rate of Dr.A (80%)

I recommend Dr. B because her success rate in both stages Ⅲ and Ⅳ is greater than Dr. A.Individual success rate is matter rather than aggregate.

Correct ans is (d)Doctor B since she appears to be more successful

 

answered ago by Boss (5.7k points)  


Top Users Sep 2017
  1. Habibkhan

    7096 Points

  2. Warrior

    2574 Points

  3. Arjun

    2416 Points

  4. rishu_darkshadow

    2402 Points

  5. A_i_$_h

    2204 Points

  6. nikunj

    1980 Points

  7. manu00x

    1846 Points

  8. makhdoom ghaya

    1760 Points

  9. Bikram

    1744 Points

  10. SiddharthMahapatra

    1718 Points


26,115 questions
33,691 answers
79,846 comments
31,098 users