GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+4 votes
335 views

Choose the correct alternatives (More than one may be correct).

Indicate which of the following well-formed formulae are valid:

  1. $\left(P\Rightarrow Q\right) {\wedge} \left(Q \Rightarrow R\right) \Rightarrow \left(P \Rightarrow R\right)$
  2. $\left(P\Rightarrow Q\right) \Rightarrow \left( \neg P \Rightarrow \neg Q\right)$
  3. $\left(P{\wedge} \left(\neg P \vee  \neg Q\right)\right) \Rightarrow Q$
  4. $\left(P \Rightarrow R\right) \vee \left(Q \Rightarrow R\right) \Rightarrow \left(\left(P \vee Q \right)  \Rightarrow R\right)$
asked in Mathematical Logic by Veteran (38.8k points)  
retagged by | 335 views

A is true it is Hypothetical syllogism.

 

In classical logic, hypothetical syllogism is a valid argument form which is a syllogism having a conditional statement for one or both of its premises. If I do not wake up, then I cannot go to work. If I cannot go to work, then I will not get paid. Therefore, if I do not wake up, then I will not get paid.

 

 

[(P⇒Q)∧(Q⇒R)]      =====>      (P⇒R)

----------------------                        -----------

      T                                         F

You Can Not find   T====>F

So this formula is always true

3 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

Ans) A

For reason follow pics

answer part1

answered by Active (1.3k points)  
selected by
+6 votes
To prove any wff valid or tautology try to use this analogy.

Since implication A->B is FALSE only when A=T and B=F.So to prove any implication is valid or not try to get TRUE->FALSE if we succeed then it is not valid,if we not then wff is valid.

So for option A

substitute P=T and R=F

RHS P->R become FALSE

LHS (P->Q)^(P->R)

To get true here we need T^T so substitute Q=T which makes P->Q TRUE and P->R FALSE so T^F=F which makes LHS=FALSE.

Hence we are unable to get T->F which proves wff given in OPTION A is valid.

NOTE: we can use similar kind of logic to prove contradiction.
answered by Loyal (4k points)  
LHS is (P->Q)^(P->R) or  (P->Q)^(Q->R)
+1 vote
Create a logic table for each of the given formula and check if we are getting true everywhere.
answered by Veteran (15.4k points)  


Top Users Sep 2017
  1. Habibkhan

    7142 Points

  2. Warrior

    2640 Points

  3. Arjun

    2480 Points

  4. rishu_darkshadow

    2466 Points

  5. A_i_$_h

    2214 Points

  6. nikunj

    1980 Points

  7. manu00x

    1846 Points

  8. makhdoom ghaya

    1770 Points

  9. Bikram

    1744 Points

  10. SiddharthMahapatra

    1718 Points


26,133 questions
33,705 answers
79,886 comments
31,105 users