GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
91 views

Solve the recurrence equations:

  • $T(n)= T( \frac{n}{2})+1$
  • $T(1)=1$
asked in Algorithms by Veteran (77.3k points)   | 91 views

2 Answers

+1 vote

T(n)=T(n2)+1
use master theorem we get answer as logn

answered by Veteran (20.3k points)  
0 votes
T(n)=T(n/2)+1

Using Master Theorem :

a=1,b=2,k=0,p=0

T(n)=O(logn)
answered by Active (1.7k points)  


Top Users May 2017
  1. akash.dinkar12

    3598 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    2314 Points

  3. Bikram

    1958 Points

  4. Arjun

    1942 Points

  5. sh!va

    1682 Points

  6. Debashish Deka

    1296 Points

  7. Devshree Dubey

    1282 Points

  8. Arunav Khare

    1122 Points

  9. Angkit

    1072 Points

  10. LeenSharma

    1028 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 May 29 - Jun 04
  1. Arjun

    292 Points

  2. Arunav Khare

    246 Points

  3. Rupendra Choudhary

    116 Points

  4. Arnab Bhadra

    116 Points

  5. pC

    110 Points


22,912 questions
29,253 answers
65,411 comments
27,750 users