GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+3 votes
427 views

Given $i = \sqrt{-1}$, what will be the evaluation of the definite integral $\int \limits_0^{\pi/2} \frac{\cos x +i \sin x} {\cos x - i \sin x} dx$?

(A) 0

(B) 2

(C) $-i$

(D) $i$

asked in Calculus by Veteran (77.3k points)   | 427 views

3 Answers

+9 votes
Best answer

Answer is D.

$\int_{0}^{\frac{\pi}{2}}\frac{e^{ix}}{e^{-ix}}dx \\= \int_{0}^{\frac{\pi}{2}}e^{2ix}dx \\= \dfrac{e^{2ix}}{2i}\mid_{0}^{\frac{\pi}{2}} \\= \dfrac{-2}{2i} = \dfrac{i^2}{i} = i.$

 

answered by Loyal (4k points)  
selected by
+6 votes

we know that 

also, 

answer = option D

answered by Veteran (27.9k points)  
0 votes
Great answers down this one but..
Somebody please explain me why is this trivial approach wrong:
rationalise the fraction. denominator will become 1.

apply f(x)=f(a-x) formula of definite integration thereafter. and add the two integrals. the sqr. terms cancel out.

the final integration we get is:
0 to pi/2 integral( 2i sinx cosx)

this is 0 to pi/2 integral i.cos2x.

treating i as constant is wrong?

why?
answered by Loyal (2.8k points)  
2sin x cos x = sin 2x, not cos 2x..
oh sorry. yes sin2x.
@ Aspi,

Can you please explain what is definite integration formula you mentioned above f(x)=f(a-x).

I am rationalizing numerator and denominator by cosx+isinx. After that i am getting

Integral 0 to pi/2   1 - 2sin^2x - isin2x. I don't know how to proceed from here.


Top Users May 2017
  1. akash.dinkar12

    3548 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    2126 Points

  3. Bikram

    1922 Points

  4. sh!va

    1682 Points

  5. Arjun

    1622 Points

  6. Devshree Dubey

    1272 Points

  7. Debashish Deka

    1270 Points

  8. Angkit

    1056 Points

  9. LeenSharma

    1028 Points

  10. Arnab Bhadra

    812 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 May 22 - 28
  1. Bikram

    1008 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    752 Points

  3. Arnab Bhadra

    726 Points

  4. akash.dinkar12

    428 Points

  5. Arjun

    350 Points


22,896 questions
29,206 answers
65,329 comments
27,708 users