GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
250 views

 

Q) Let $x$ be normal variable with mean $8$ and standard deviation $4$ then $p(X\leq5)$ is 

A). Greater than zero but less than $0.5$

B). Greater than $0.75$

C). Greater than $0.5$ but less than $1$

D). Equal to $0.5$

asked in Probability by Active (2k points)   | 250 views
A is correct.

2 Answers

+3 votes

I think the right option is A.

This is the normal distribution curve for this mean and standard deviation μ=8 and σ=4

Since the area under the curve from μ-3σ(-4 here) to μ(8) is 0.5 hence P(x≤5) will be even smaller but will not be zero. Hence option A is correct.

answered by (453 points)  
0 votes
P(x<=5)= (5-8)/4= -3/4= -0.75

probability cant be negative= B is ans
answered by Veteran (47.3k points)  


Top Users May 2017
  1. akash.dinkar12

    3338 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    2066 Points

  3. Bikram

    1922 Points

  4. sh!va

    1672 Points

  5. Arjun

    1614 Points

  6. Devshree Dubey

    1272 Points

  7. Debashish Deka

    1174 Points

  8. Angkit

    1056 Points

  9. LeenSharma

    1018 Points

  10. Arunav Khare

    758 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card
Top Users 2017 May 22 - 28
  1. Bikram

    1008 Points

  2. pawan kumarln

    692 Points

  3. Arnab Bhadra

    632 Points

  4. Arjun

    342 Points

  5. bharti

    328 Points


22,888 questions
29,193 answers
65,292 comments
27,691 users