GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
46 views
why does recursive descent parser not use left recursive grammar?
asked in Compiler Design by (305 points)   | 46 views

2 Answers

+2 votes
Because Recursive Descent Parser will go into an infinite looping state on left recursive grammar.
answered by (193 points)  
+1 vote
Recursive descent parser is a top down parser. A top down parser accepts the grammers which is free from ambiguity and left recursion.
answered by (33 points)  
Top Users Jan 2017
  1. Debashish Deka

    7906 Points

  2. Habibkhan

    4736 Points

  3. Vijay Thakur

    4474 Points

  4. sudsho

    4318 Points

  5. saurabh rai

    4200 Points

  6. Arjun

    3638 Points

  7. Bikram

    3496 Points

  8. santhoshdevulapally

    3470 Points

  9. GateSet

    3228 Points

  10. Sushant Gokhale

    3116 Points

Monthly Topper: Rs. 500 gift card

18,944 questions
23,897 answers
52,115 comments
20,213 users