The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+20 votes
3.3k views

The routing table of a router  is shown below:

Destination Subnet Mask Interface
$128.75.43.0$ $255.255.255.0$ Eth$0$
$128.75.43.0$ $255.255.255.128$ Eth$1$
$192.12.17.5$ $255.255.255.255$ Eth$3$
Default   Eth$2$

On which interface will the router forward packets addressed to destinations $128.75.43.16$ and $192.12.17.10$ respectively?

  1. Eth$1$ and Eth$2$
  2. Eth$0$ and Eth$2$
  3. Eth$0$ and Eth$3$
  4. Eth$1$ and Eth$3$
asked in Computer Networks by Veteran (59.7k points)
edited by | 3.3k views
+3

$Remark:$
Entries in the routing table are stored in sorted manner based on subnet mask. the IP 128.75.43.16 will be compared first with 255.255.255.128, match is found hence, packet will be forwarded to Eth1 instead to Eth0.

+6
If more than one entry matches, then send the packets to one having larger subnet mask (more 1's in subnet mask).

3 Answers

+41 votes
Best answer

The answer must be A.

For 1$^{st}$packet,

$(128.75.43.16) \&\& (255.255.255.0) = (128.75.43.0)$ since $\{16 \&\& 0 = 0\}$, as well as 

$(128.75.43.16) \&\& (255.255.255.128) = (128.75.43.0)$ since $\{16 \&\& 128 = 0\}$.

Now, since both these subnet masks are producing the same Network ID, hence The one with greater number of ones will be selected, and the packet will be forwarded there. Hence packet $1$ will be forwarded to Eth$1$.

For 1$^{nd}$ packet,

$(192.12.17.10)$ when anded with each of the subnet masks does not match with any of the network ID, since:

$(192.12.17.10) \&\& (255.255.255.0) = (192.12.17.0)$ {Does not match with any of the network addresses}

$(192.12.17.10) \&\& (255.255.255.128) = (192.12.17.0)$ {Does not match with any of the network addresses}

$(192.12.17.10) \&\& (255.255.255.255) = (192.12.17.10)$ {Does not match with any of the network addresses}

Hence, default interface must be selected for packet $2$, i.e Interface Eth$2.$

answered by Active (1.4k points)
edited by
+4
Why to select n/w id with greater number of one's here?
0
@saurabhrk

How default interface is Eth2.

I think it should be Eth3.
+2
@khushtak  If two interfaces matches with the given address, then we should send the data to the interface having longest prefix match which is nothing but the interface having large subnet mask (more number of 1's)
0
Any reference ?
0
What does default mean here? @ saurabhrk
0
What is meant for default here for class c the default address is 255.255.255.0 plzz any one clarify me
0

The default route generally points to another router, which treats the packet the same way: if a route matches, the packet is forwarded accordingly, otherwise the packet is forwarded to the default route of that router. The route evaluation process in each router uses the longest prefix match method to obtain the most specific route. The network with the longest subnet mask that matches the destination IP address is the next-hop network gateway. The process repeats until a packet is delivered to the destination.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Default_route

0

Can anyone please explain 'what does it mean if subnet mask contains all 1s'. Does it mean that there are no hosts in the network?. @Arjun Sir.

 

+3 votes

How router makes decisions ?

Router check the destination address by decapsulating packet and perform bitwise AND with subnet mask of all interfaces and if the resulting n/w address matches with corresponding interface n/w address then router send packet to this interface , in case of tie , router uses Longest prefix match

interface eth0 :- 128.75.43.0/24 (128.75.43.0 to 128.75.43.255)

interface eth1 :- 128.75.43.0/25 (128.75.43.0 to 128.75.43.127)

for 128.75.43.16 we can see there is a tie as it falls within the n/w addresses for eth0 and eth1...which route would the router choose? It depends on the prefix length, or the number of bits set in the subnet mask. Longer prefixes are always preferred over shorter ones when forwarding a packet.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Longest_prefix_match

https://stackoverflow.com/questions/9335504/network-longest-prefix-matching

answered by Boss (12.4k points)
–3 votes
ans c)
answered by Loyal (5.3k points)
+6
how?
+8
@Aditi , why you always write only option and option which is wrong(most of time).

May be your target is get maximum negative votes or downvotes . Good keep it up
Answer: