The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+16 votes
2.2k views

Which of the following statements about parser is/are CORRECT?

  1. Canonical LR is more powerful than SLR
  2. SLR is more powerful than LALR
  3. SLR is more powerful than Canonical LR
  1. I only
  2. II only
  3. III only
  4. II and III only
in Compiler Design by Veteran (430k points)
recategorized by | 2.2k views
0
0
Repeated $\mathbf{thrice}$ in GATE.

10 Answers

+21 votes
Best answer

so only $1$st one is correct ans

Correct Answer: $A$

by Loyal (6.8k points)
edited by
+4 votes

(A) 

  • LALR is more powerful than SLR because SLR has more restrictive reduction rules.
  • Canonical LR means LR(1). It is more powerful than SLR.

Reference: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2676144/what-is-the-difference-between-lr-slr-and-lalr-parsers

by Junior (637 points)
+2 votes
CLR is most powerful among all.lr(k) parsers.
by (153 points)
+2 votes
A)Only 1

CLR is more powerful than SLR

CLR>LALR>SLR
by Active (1.7k points)
+1 vote
option 1
by (147 points)
+1 vote
CLR(1)>LALR(1)>SLR(1)>LR(0)>LL(1)
by Active (2.7k points)
+1 vote
CLR > LALR > SLR

CLR is more powerful than LALR

LALR is more powerful than SLR

Only option (A) is correct....
by Boss (42.4k points)
+1 vote
CLR parser is more powerful parser than SLR , LALR.
by (443 points)
Answer: