GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+5 votes
977 views

The pre-order traversal of a binary search tree is given by 12, 8, 6, 2, 7, 9, 10, 16, 15, 19, 17, 20. Then the post-order traversal of this tree is

  1. 2, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 12, 15, 16, 17, 19, 20
  2. 2, 7, 6, 10, 9, 8, 15, 17, 20, 19, 16, 12
  3. 7, 2, 6, 8, 9, 10, 20, 17, 19, 15, 16, 12
  4. 7, 6, 2, 10, 9, 8, 15, 16, 17, 20, 19, 12
asked in DS by Veteran (319k points) 577 1447 2962
recategorized by | 977 views
B is the right answer

5 Answers

+5 votes
Best answer

so ans is B

answered by Boss (5.8k points) 4 23 53
selected by
+2 votes
Sorting the given sequence gives Inorder traversal.

Constructing tree gives Option B as the postorder traversal.
answered by Active (2.4k points) 2 7 15
0 votes
B) is the answer
answered by Loyal (2.8k points) 3 15 39
0 votes
answer will be B . 100% sure
answered by Loyal (4.4k points) 4 16 51
0 votes
B is the answer of the above question.
answered ago by (17 points) 1